Showing Collections: 1 - 4 of 4
College Papers Collection
Collection
Identifier: UA 14
Scope and Contents
This collection includes a variety of material formats and subjects from throughout the College's history.
Dates:
circa 1880s-1990s
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
McGavock Papers
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 39.1 M17
Scope and Contents
Papers (including correspondence, legal documents, and accounts) of James McGavock (1728-1812), his son James McGavock (1764-1838) and his grandsons James McGavock (1804-1839) and Stephen McGavock (1807-1880). Many of the papers concern lead mines at Fort Chiswell, Va, slavery, agriculture, aspects of the Revolutionary War, and other. Included are a list of parish levies before 1776; receipts for supplies issued at Fort Chiswell, Wythe County, Va. and at Fort Patrick Henry, Tenn. for an...
Dates:
1760-1888
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Powell Family Papers, Hepburn Addition
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 2007.110
Scope and Contents
This collection contains the correspondence of Leven Powell, James Madison, Charles Leven Powell, Charles Leven Powell, Jr., Selina Powell Hepburn, and others. Recipients include Burr Powell, Cuthbert Powell, Sewell Stavely Hepbron [Hepburn] and others. First 30 years of correspondence is mainly written by or addressed to Leven Powell, detailing his involvement in the Revolutionary War, the Virginia House of Delegates, and the United State Congress, including letters about the Election of...
Dates:
1775-1870
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Jean-Baptiste-Donatien de Vimeur, comte de Rochambeau Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 R58
Scope and Contents
Includes a couple of originals, copies prepared in the 18th century as well as typed transcripts of letters, 1782, of the Comte de Rochambeau concerning a variety of topics: seizures of blacks belonging to state of Virginia; reenforcements for French troops and acknowledgment of thanks of Williamsburg, Va. for French aid; a letter, 6 Sept, 1789, written while Rochambeau was commander of garrison at Strasbourg, France and dealing with riots (original and typed transcript); photostats of...
Dates:
1781-1789
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center